back to home

COLONIE MARINE / SEASIDE COLONIES - SICILY

Colonie marine - Seaside colonies - Adriatic Sea
Colonie marine - Seaside colonies - Tyrrhenian Sea
Colonie marine - Seaside colonies - Sardinia
Colonie montane - Mountain colonies
Colonie elioterapiche - Daytime colonies

Sorted in order of regions and provinces from North to South.
Grey characters after name mark not realized designs.
Grey characters after client mark post war clients.
Question marks indicate unsecure data.

This list only contains buildings built between 1922 to 1944.
To colonies converted hotels, villas and other buildings are not recorded.


Agrigento (AG) 
  

Colonia marina "Maria Pia di Savoia"

 

other name:

Colonia marina Agrigento

 
address: Sciacca (AG),
via Gaie di Garaffe
client: City of Agrigent?
architect:  
year: 1932?
capacity:    
state: refurbished, museum "Museo del mare

 
  Catania (CA)
   Colonia marina "Dux"
 

other name:

Colonia marina "Luigi Sturzo"

 
address: Pozzallo (RG),
via Lungomare Pietre Nere
client:  
architect:  
year: 14 August 1937
capacity:

 
 
  Catania (CA) 
   Colonia marina "Dux"
 

other name:

   
address: Catania (CA),
client:  
architect:  
year:  
capacity:  
state:

 
 
  Caltanisetta (CL)
   Colonia marina permanente "Filippo Solito"
 

other name:

 
address: Gela (CL),
lungomare Federico II il Svevia
client:  
architect:  
year: 1936
capacity:  
state:

ruin
 
  Mesina (ME) 
   Colonia marina
 

other name:

 
address: Torre Faro (ME),
via Torre Bianca
client:  
architect:  
year:  
capacity:  
state:

 
  

Colonia marina

 

other name:

 
address: Isola Vulcano (ME), ?
client:  
architect:  
year:  
capacity:    
state:  
Siracusa (SR) 
  

Colonia marina

 

other name:

 
address: Lido di Noto (SR),
viale Lido di Noto / piazzetta colonia
client:  
architect:  
year: 1925
capacity:    
state: refurbished, hotel
   
   
     
back to top  

 


This Web page presents a typological investigation of the architecture of the children's holiday camps of Fascist Italy. It serves neither for glorification and idealization nor belittlement of the Fascist regime and its ideology but as a source for a critical debate on this issue.  
 
Sitemap - Imprint Arne Winkelmann 2015